Bitter almond oil (benzaldehyde) is different from sweet almond oil, which comes from a different variety of almond trees. Both the trees and fruit have cosmetic differences. Bitter Almond Oil is made from the crushed kernels of bitter almonds. Bitter almond oil has a nutty fragrance and is used for its scent, flavor, and its therapeutic value.
Bitter almond oil is used for a variety of health benefits. It is helpful for muscle spasms, bacterial infections, fungal infections, pain, digestive issues and for coughs as well. It was popular in the Middle Ages for its effectiveness as a laxative and diuretic.
Its fatty acid content helps in maintaining blood pressure and cholesterol levels in the body. Its versatility comes from its potent properties as a vermifuge, febrifuge, bactericidal, germicidal, fungicidal, sedative, anesthetic, aperient, diuretic, anti-intoxicating, anti-carcinogenic, and antispasmodic substance.
Bitter almond oil, along with the almonds themselves, is often used to flavor baked goods and other foods, adding in a strong almond flavor:
It can also serve to recreate any of a number of flavors, including those of various types of fruits and desserts.
The benefits of Bitter Almond Oil for your skin and hair
A Good Moisturizer
These properties extend to its topical application to skin and hair. It contains oleic acid, a type of monounsaturated acid, plus omega-9 fatty acid giving it potent moisturizing properties.
Nourish Your Skin
Bitter almond oil can easily be absorbed, it is able to deliver its high nutritional content deep within layers of the dermis to powerfully heal and nourish skin.
It is rich in vitamin E, giving it the ability to fight off free radicals and reverse signs of ageing like wrinkles and fine lines.
Bitter almond oil has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties that can help to fight acne.
Brighten Skin tone
Another popular use of this oil is for its ability to lighten and brighten skin. You can use it to fade dark spots, dark circles under eyes, hyperpigmentation, and brighten your skin tone.
Reduce Stretch Marks
Bitter almond oil is used to reduce the appearance of stretch marks as well.
Treats Cuts and Wounds
Bitter almond oil is useful to treat cuts, scrapes, and wounds.
Good for Hair
Bitter almond oil is great for hair as well. It helps to maintain a healthy scalp which helps to strengthen hair follicles.
Control Hair Loss and Dandruff
It has a neutral pH and it combats scalp conditions that cause hair loss and weakened hair like dandruff and dryness.
Repair Damaged Hair
Bitter almond oil has antioxidant properties and can repair hair damaged by over-styling and exposure to the sun and other environmental stressors. It helps hair regain its resilience, strength, and lustre while stopping hair loss.
Used externally as a fragrance ingredient, bitter almond oil is sometimes an ingredient in moisturizers or lotions for the face as well as body. It can be included in makeup removers as well. This ingredient may also be found in fine fragrance applications as a component to add to or round out other various types of aromas.
The essence can also be used in aromatherapy and as massage oil. The scent and feel are often considered broadly therapeutic. It is sometimes blended with other oils, such as orange or apricot, particularly in aromatherapy uses.
The information is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.